10 December 2023,   01:09
Irakli Garibashvili meets the President of the National Assembly of Slovenia
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Urška Klakočar Zupančič, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia.
Meeting was focused on the successful cooperation and friendly relations between the two countries. As the Prime Minister of Georgia noted, intensified bilateral interaction and high-level visits are gratifying, which are believed to greatly contribute to the advancement of the cooperation.
Discussion was related to the process of EU integration of Georgia and significant progress achieved by the country on this path. Irakli Garibashvili noted that the country appreciates the support demonstrated by Slovenia towards integration of Georgia into the European and Euro-Atlantic structures. According to him, EU integration is a choice made by the Georgian people and the main priority of the foreign policy of the Government of Georgia. Authorities do their best to achieve this goal. Irakli Garibashvili shared information with Urška Klakočar Zupančič about the implementation of 12 recommendations given by the EU and expressed hopes that Republic of Slovenia will continue providing solid political and practical support to Georgia in future, which will ultimately help the country in moving to the next stage of EU accession.
Garibashvili thanked Klakočar Zupančič for the support provided to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia. He congratulated the Republic of Slovenia on election as a Non-Permanent Member of the UN Security Council.
Meeting was attended by Blaž Masle, Acting Ambassador of to Georgia, Messrs Matej Tonin and Aleksander Prosen Kralj, Members of the National Assembly of Slovenia, Uršula Zore Tavčar, Secretary General of the National Assembly of Slovenia; Revaz Arveladze, Head of Government Administration and Irakli Koplatadze, Ambassador of Georgia to Slovenia.