Up to 12 kilograms of marijuana seized at Tbilisi airport - foreign citizen detained
The officers of the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs along with the Customs Department of the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance, as a result of joint operative and investigative activities, detained a foreign national, M.M. (DoB 1995) at Tbilisi International Airport for illegal purchase, storage and transporting of marijuana in especially large quantities and illegal smuggling of drugs in especially large quantities in Georgia.
The committed crime envisions up to 20 years or life imprisonment.
As a result of the inspection of the accused’s luggage, the law enforcers seized 11 kilograms and 700 grams of marijuana from the pre-arranged hiding place in the travel bag as evidence. The investigation established that M.M. brought the mentioned drug to Georgia from South Africa.
Investigation is underway under Article 262, Part IV, Subparagraph “A”, Article 273, Part VI of the Criminal Code of Georgia envisioned by the Criminal Code of Georgia.