The Ministry of Internal Affairs solved the fact of murder and wounding in Tbilisi
The officers of the Main Investigation Division under Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested G.D. (DoB1984) for premeditated murder and attempted premeditated murder committed under aggravating circumstances as a result of immediate operative and investigative activities.
The committed crime envisions from 7 to 20 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that the accused person wounded 4 people, including a minor, with a cold steel on April 27 of the current year, in the residential complex “Dirsi” located in Tbilisi, on the grounds of conflict and fled the scene. All four wounded victims were taken to the hospital by ambulance crew.
As a result of the received injuries, one of the wounded person - G.S. (DoB 1979) died after being transferred to the hospital. Law enforcement officers arrested the person accused of the crime within a few hours after the incident, as a result of immediate police activities.
The investigation is underway under Article 108 and Article 19-109, Part III, Subparagraph “A” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which stipulates premeditated murder and attempted premeditated murder of two or more persons committed under aggravating circumstances.