20 September 2021,   12:44
Citizens of Georgia abroad will receive online medical consultations on coronavirus
The citizens of Georgia abroad will have access to online medical consultations on coronavirus.
According to the Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani, they will be able to receive online medical consultations regarding COVID-19. The MFA remains in contact with National Center for Disease Control and Public Health and plans to provide joint online consultations. This decision was taken at a meeting of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council led by the Prime Minister.
“Our citizens abroad who were told to self-isolate have many questions. Our embassies and consulates are doing their utmost to help them get important information. We agreed with the National Disease Control Centre to set up a special service through which our citizens will be able to receive online consultations from specialists.
Georgia’s embassies and consulates are working around-the-clock to ensure the registration of coronavirus-infected Georgian citizens. We have a few cases in Greece, Italy, Spain and Germany. All these cases are registered. We also remain in communication with the National Disease Control Centre. The aim of setting up a service for providing joint online consultations is to ensure that every citizen of Georgia staying home for self-isolation purposes is duly informed and has a respective recommendation on a case-to-case basis”, - said Zalkaliani.
The first online consultation will be held today for Georgian citizens in Italy, at 17:00 (Italy time zone), on the webpage of the Embassy: https://www.facebook.com/ambasciatadigeorgia/
Citizens may send their questions to Rome.doctor@mfa.gov.ge
Georgian citizens in Spain will have access to online consultation on 21 March, and those in France on 22 March.