stopcov.ge – the Government of Georgia creates a website on coronavirus
Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia has thanked the Ministry of Health, medical personnel, border guards and customs officers for their high professionalism and sense of civic responsibility.
During the meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council, Ekaterine Tikaradze, the Minister of Health, said that the number of people infected with coronavirus has not increased, and the health status of the 3 infected people is still satisfactory.
The Government issued a decree on March 2 to suspend all public and private education institutions throughout Georgia. According to the PM"s order, all educational institutions across Georgia will get suspended from March 4. Educational institutions should carry out disinfection activities following the protocol prescribed by the Ministry of Health.
There is additional information in the plan for the prevention of the possible spread of a new coronavirus and effective response for cases of the virus in Georgia.
To inform the public, a special website, www.stopcov.ge, got created, which will contain information on all measures that the state takes, as well as recommendations from the World Health Organization and the Ministry of Health of Georgia.