Georgia maintaining highest level in combating trafficking - US Department of State
The Georgian Government has maintained the “highest level” in combating human trafficking, the US Department of State has said in its annual 2022 Trafficking in Persons Report.
According to the document, the Georgian Government fully met the “minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking” and remained on Tier 1 in performance evaluation on the metric.
“The government continued to demonstrate serious and sustained efforts during the reporting period, considering the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on its anti-trafficking capacity. These efforts included providing comprehensive victim assistance, including robust pandemic mitigation efforts at government-run shelters”, - reads the report.
It also highlighted the increased number of labour inspectors and the creation of a new mobile group and crisis centre in Adjara, with a number of specialised anti-trafficking units operating in the country, including the Anti-Trafficking and Illegal Migration Division and six Mobile Teams within the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.