Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested 7 people connected with the “Criminal World” and charged 2 people in absentia
The Ministry of Internal Affairs continues an active and uncompromising fight against the “Criminal mentality” and “Criminal world”.
The employees of the Central Criminal Police Department of the MIA, as a result of the active complex investigative activities and operative-search measures conducted together with the General Prosecutor’s Office, exposed the fact of solving the financial dispute between citizens according the “Thief’s Law”. In Adjara, Tbilisi and Rustavi, 7 persons connected with the “Thieves’ World” were arrested, and 2 persons being abroad were charged in absentia.
The law enforcement officers, detained Sh. M (DoB 1965), (nicknamed Chato) and M. F. (DoB 1972) - for the membership of the “Thieves’ World”, and G.N. (DoB1979). V.A. (DoB 1979) and G.Ts. (DoB 1968) were arrested for supporting the activities of “Thief’s World”.
A.J. (DoB 1960), (nicknamed Kika) and R.G. (DoB 1969) are accused of appealing to a member of the “thieves’ world”.
As for T.P (DoB 1977) and G. T. (DoB1975), they were charged in absentia for being a member of the “thieves’ world”.
The committed crimes envision from 3 to 10 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that the defendants – with the assistance of G.N. and V.A., A.J. and R.G. found a client in the Republic of Turkey - M. St. who purchased a large amount of gold items from them on the instructions of L.A. The coins were later found to be fake. In order to get the refund, L.A. turned to the “thief in law” Mindia Lavasogli for help.
In order to resolve the financial dispute between the parties according to the rules of the “thieves’ world”, the so-called Thief trials were arranged, in which, together with the disputing parties, criminal authorities and members of the “thieves’ world”, the “thieves in law” abroad: Mindia Lavasogli, Jeyran Kintsurashvili and Zviad Papiashvili participated personally and remotely.
The investigation also established that the arrested members of the “world of thieves” and criminal authorities, in order to settle financial disputes between citizens and receive personal benefits, were in contact with Georgian “Thieves’ in Law” abroad and organized criminal skirmishes.
As evidence, the police seized the mobile phones of the defendants, through which they communicated with each other and with the “thief in law” abroad.
Appropriate procedural and investigative actions are in progress in the case, and it is possible that the circle of defendants will expand.
Investigation into the facts of membership of “Thieves’ World”, support of “Thieves’ activities” and appeals to members of “Thieves” is in progress under Article 223, Part I, Article 223 (3) Part II and 223 (4) part I of the Criminal Code of Georgia.