05 December 2023,   05:47
Constitutional Court to consider today constitutional submission regarding impeachment of President
The Constitutional Court [CC] will consider the constitutional submission regarding the impeachment of the President of Georgia in an oral hearing today.
“The subject of discussion in the constitutional submission No. 1797 is the alleged violation of Article 52, Clause 1, Sub-Clause “A” of the Constitution of Georgia, due to the exercise of representative authority in foreign relations by the President of Georgia without the consent of the government of Georgia, which was manifested by conducting visits abroad and holding meetings and negotiations with officials”, - reads the information of the CC.
The basis for the initiation of the impeachment process against Salome Zourabichvili by the Georgian Dream became the foreign visits made by her, for which the Government had not given consent to the President.