27 September 2023,   08:01
Special Investigation Service revealed 7 persons for disclosure of secrets of personal life
During the period of April-May 2023, the Special Investigation Service arrested 5 and charged 2 persons on the facts of disclosure of secrets of personal life, among them one is a citizen of Lithuania.
The conducted investigation established that the accused persons had relationships with women they met through social networks at different times and they obtained intimate photos, voice messages, correspondence and videos of personal life through their personal computers, mobile phones and social networks. It should be noted that during the period of being in a relationship, the victims sent the above-mentioned information on a voluntary basis. After the end of the relationship, for revenge and blackmail, the accused persons sent the personal life materials to the parents, close relatives and friends of the victims. This action disclosured a secret of personal life.
The conducted investigation also established that Z.T. a resident of Tbilisi, born in 1978, was in an unregistered marriage with the victim from 2014 to the summer of 2022, and had information about the victim"s infectious disease. The above was a secret of a personal life. In the summer of 2022, with a common acquaintance of the victim as well as in March 2023 on a personal page of the social network, Z.C. without the consent of the victim unlawfully disseminated the information of a personal life.
After the victim"s reports, the Special Investigation Service conducted all investigative and operational measures in the shortest period of time with protection of confidential information, after which the accused were arrested and charged.
The offense shall be punished by imprisonment for up to 7 years. The Special Investigation Service continues to investigate the above-mentioned case under Article 157¹ (Disclosure of Secrets of personal life), and Article 159 (violation of secrecy of personal correspondence).