Not a single Republican Hospital employee would lose their job - Irakli Garibashvili
The Prime Minister of Georgia said that not a single Republican Hospital employee would lose their job. Such a statement he made at the celebration of the State Universal Health Care Program’s tenth anniversary.
“In recent days, a lot of misinformation circulated, which is purposeful falsehood. No employee will be laid off or lose their income.
We have a clear vision of how to develop the Republican Hospital. We want to construct a new hospital in the same location and keep all the staff. There is no reason to worry”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.
The medical staff of the Republican Hospital held a protest. They demanded a meeting with Government representatives and answers to questions regarding the future of the clinic. As it known, the authorities are going to demolish the Republican Hospital and build a new clinic in the next few years.