Ministry of Internal Affairs detained two persons in Rustavi for resisting police officers and violence
The officers of Rustavi Police Division under Kvemo Kartli Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-investigative activities detained two persons – B.B. (DoB 2001) and N.U. (DoB 2001) in Rustavi.
The mentioned persons are accused of resisting a police officer, obstructing police in maintaining public order and committing violence to disrupt or change the law enforcement activities.
Investigation established that during patrolling activities, in vicinities of one of the residence buildings located in Rustavi, officers noticed the gathering of up to 20 young men who were involved in the ongoing confrontation. Police called on the gathered people to observe public order, however several persons, including B.B. and N.U. ignored lawful police requests. They offered resistance to the police, obstructed them in fulfilling official duties and verbally and physically assaulted them. One of the police officers who arrived at the site made a shot in the air.
B.B. and N.U. were detained by police officers at the site. At this stage, intensive investigative activities are held in order to identify others involved in the mentioned incident.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of resistance, obstruction in maintaining public order and violence to disrupt or change the law enforcement activities, crime envisaged under the article 353, II part of the criminal Code of Georgia.