“Get lost with Wizz Air” - 200 international travel bloggers and influencers arrived in Georgia
200 travel bloggers and influencers from the United Arab Emirates, followed and read by around 30 million subscribers, have boarded a flight to an undisclosed destination in Imereti to spend the weekend before sharing their impressions on social media, as part of a campaign of Wizz Air.
Set to explore local landmarks, protected areas, wineries and gastronomy houses of the region, the visitors landed at Kutaisi International Airport.
The Imereti Destination Management Organization [DMO] announced today the region was involved in the project through its cooperation with Wizz Air.
The DMO explained the adventure-seekers had participated in a competition announced by the Abu Dhabi branch of the company, with only 200 selected to visit Imereti for 3 days out of 600 applicants.
For the visit, a special programme was developed by DMO Imereti with the financial support and co-organisation of Kutaisi City Hall, which aims to create an immersive mood for the guests as much as possible in a short period of time”.