One person detained in Khoni for resisting a police officer
The officers of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained T.K. (DoB 1994) in Khoni as a result of operative and investigative activities for assaulting a police officer.
The investigation established that on June 21 of the current year, T.K. was driving under the influence of alcohol and violated the rules of restriction of movement after 23:00. The detainee, who was stopped by the police, resisted the law enforcers, verbally and physically assaulted them, as a result of which he was arrested. Detainee as well as the police officer received injuries during the arrest. Both individuals are being treated at the clinic.
The investigation on the fact of resistance against the police officer in connection with official activities is in progress under the article 3531, I part of the Criminal Code of Georgia.