05 December 2021,   12:59
The Prime Minister provides farmers with information on Anti-Crisis Plan in Kakheti
The Prime Minister of Georgia visited Kakheti together with Environmental Protection and Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili.
Giorgi Gakharia spoke with the head and the employees of the fruit processing enterprise Georgia’s Natural in Kvareli about the concessions envisaged by the Anti-Crisis Economic Plan.
The Prime Minister visited the enterprise, which processes organic products, together with Environmental Protection and Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili and Kakheti Governor Irakli Kadagishvili. The officials familiarized themselves with the production process at the enterprise, which was financed within the framework of the Preferential Agro Credit project.
The Head of the Government noted that in addition to providing direct assistance, the programs envisaged by the Anti-Crisis Plan allow the agrarian sector to have access to financial resources despite the crisis caused by the pandemic, which will help expand and develop production.
According to Giorgi Gakharia, the fruit processing plant operating in Kvareli is a good example of how state programs can be used to produce quality products that meet high standards, which is an important precondition for increasing competitiveness and establishing a place in world markets.
Georgia’s Natural enterprise, where fruit and vegetables are processed to produce juices, sauces, preserves, and frozen fruit products, employs 40 people. The total volume of investment amounts to 2 582 265 GEL.