10 December 2023,   02:09
Investigation Service exposed head of the construction company on the fact of fraudulent misappropriation of GEL 330 097 belonging to the state
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities carried out by the representatives of the Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, four persons has been exposed on the facts of fraudulent misappropriation of large amount of funds belonging to the state, manufacturing and using forged settlement documents and abuse of official powers.
Investigation determined, that by order of the state agency, as a result of winning the tender, the company which was under the management of the accused was supposed to perform road rehabilitation works in one of the municipalities of the Samegrelo region. In the period of 2021-2022, the accused, in order to receive illegal material benefits, manufactured false documents showing the works performed, so called Form N2, in which the volumes of the performed works were increased, therefore he unlawfully obtained a total of GEL 330 097.
During the investigation it was also determined, that in order to control the quality and volume of works, the customer hired specialists, who, in turn, did not react to the violations by the contractor company, thus allowing it to illegally appropriate state funds.
Investigation is underway under the Articles 210, 180, 182, 220 and 332 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 6 to 9 years.
Relevant measures are being continued in order to compensate for the damages caused to the state budget.