Georgia to host World Tourism Day in 2024
38 countries of the Commission for Europe of the United Nations’ World Tourism Organisation have chosen Georgia as the host country for next year’s World Tourism Day, with the selection made at their 68th meeting on Thursday in Sofia, Bulgaria.
“We have been given the opportunity to host [industry professionals] of the highest international level in our country not only from the tourism industry but also from other sectors, in addition to [also hosting] the media.
The event would help Georgia to further increase its awareness and strengthen its positions on the international tourism market. Ultimately, we will see a much stronger [domestic] tourism and airline industries, and therefore a stronger economy for our country”, - said the Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili.
“World Tourism Day has been celebrated for more than 30 years, and it is held every year on different continents. The next step was Europe, and the European Commission decided to celebrate the next World Tourism Day in Georgia. I would like to thank the Government of Georgia for taking this great responsibility, and for this very important initiative”, - added Zurab Pololikashvili, the Secretary General of the UNWTO.