06 December 2022,   08:18
Prime Minister meets World Rugby Chairman Bill Beaumont
The Prime Minister of Georgia discussed prospects for Georgian rugby development and “successful cooperation” with World Rugby chairman Bill Beaumont.
Speaking about the “great support” provided for the domestic sport by Georgian Dream authorities, Irakli Garibashvili said funding for the country’s rugby union had been increased in the state budget draft and pledged “continued support” for its development.
Praising the role of Cartu foundation in supporting rugby development in the country, the Head of the Government underlined that the foundation had donated more than USD 100 million so far to create and develop the domestic rugby infrastructure.
“With the support of the foundation, 14 training bases and 27 pitches have been built across the country over the years, which has played a decisive role in the success of Georgian rugby. World Rugby had recognized the role of Bidzina Ivanishvili, the former prime minister and founder of Cartu, for Georgian rugby development with an award in 2014. Projects initiated by the Georgian rugby union enjoy great support from the government”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.