19 September 2021,   12:30
According to GeoStat, the economy grew by 18.7% in June - Irakli Garibashvili
The Prime Minister of Georgia said today that appropriate steps have been made by the authorities for a quick recovery of the economy in the country, as evidenced by the data released by GeoStat. The National Statistics Office of Georgia claims that the economy grew by 18.7% in June, 2021.
“Factual indicators of economic growth in June 2021 were officially published on Friday to evidence that the national economy grew by 18.7%. It confirms the high speed of economic performance and recovery in the country. Let me remind our population that our most appropriate steps have led to the quick recovery of the economy.
We reached 45% growth in April, 25% in May, while 18.7% in June. It is of course very gratifying for us. Growth indicator for the first 6 months of the year has reached 12.8%. Such unprecedented growth of our economy has been witnessed in the first semi-annual period. I wish to once again note that we will provide maximum support to businesses to finance new projects”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.