Prime Minister instructs Governors to more effectively manage local situation and efficiently respond to challenges
The Prime Minister of Georgia instructed governors to efficiently respond to challenges in their respective regions and to enforce tight control over compliance with regulations even during a gradual easing of COVID restrictions to make sure that achieved epidemic stability does not get jeopardized.
Governors briefed Giorgi Gakharia in detail about the epidemic situation in their respective regions and noted that imposed COVID restrictions resulted in the stability of the situation, which eased the overburdening hospital sector and that no challenges are experienced towards this end nowadays.
The Head of Government of Georgia stressed the importance of utmost mobilization of governors in the regions for the effective management of the situation in the country and instructed them to act with greater efficiency.
The Prime Minister regularly meets governors to obtain detailed information about the situation on the ground and to respond to identified challenges in the most efficient manner.