The field hospitals should be opened - the Georgian Association of Clinics
The Georgian Association of Clinics appeals to the government regarding the regulations against coronavirus and states that field hospitals should be opened near large clinics - tents for 100, 300, 500 patients, which will be provided with appropriate equipment.
“Besides, it is desirable not to be limited and, if necessary, to invite our compatriots from abroad, who have accumulated sufficient skills in the fight against COVID-19, clinical management and health care system management. It is vital that the military medical service assist the civilian health sector.
In order to improve the fight against coronavirus, it is necessary to tighten regulations, but not in terms of “lockdown”. Georgia’s economy and social sphere will not be able to withstand the full restrictions. Maintaining jobs is vital”, - reads the statement.