Noble Partner 2020 military exercises come to an end
The Noble Partner 2020 exercises have come to an end after more than 10 days of military exercises at Vaziani base. Georgia hosted the event for the fifth time.
“Decent participation of Georgian soldiers and successful completion of certain tasks during the training confirms their high professionalism and compatibility with NATO. Military exercises like Noble Partner 2020 and Agile Spirit planned for 2021 are clear examples of the strategic partnership between Georgia and the U.S. In 2022, Georgia will host the NATO-Georgia military exercise for the third time, which confirms deep cooperation with NATO”, - said Defence Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
“Georgian soldiers have proven many times that Georgia is a reliable friend and close partner to overcome regional and global challenges. Strategic cooperation with the United States is one of Georgia’s top priorities”, - added the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili.
Noble Partner is an annual, multinational military exercise. About 2,800 service members from Georgia, and US, France, United Kingdom and Poland were involved in the Noble Partner 2020.