Members of the United National Movement faction met with the members of the PACE Monitoring Committee
The Faction “United National Movement – Unified Opposition Unity Makes Strength” held a meeting with the members of the PACE Monitoring Committee and deliberated on compliance with the 12-paragraph recommendations related to the EU candidacy for Georgia
“De-polarization is impossible to be achieved without the fair and impartial decision on Mikheil Saakashvili and Nika Gvaramia cases, which is one of the key impediments in this process. Besides, the 12-paragraph plan shall be fulfilled with the aspiration accepted in the Resolutions of the Council of Europe and the European Parliament, as well as the Decisions of the European Commission not merely in words as imagined by the Georgian Dream”, - said Levan Bezhashvili.
According to him, significant steps are to yet be taken, including electoral and judicial reforms.
“We witness the Georgian Dream not even considering the election of the Chairperson of the Central Election Commission for the last year. The consensus on the non-judiciary members of the High Council of Justice shall be achieved. In addition, significant changes are to be undertaken in terms of judicial reform; the anti-corruption legal package offered by the Opposition, which is in full compliance with the CoE and EP Resolutions shall be adopted. The Draft Law on De-Oligarchization shall as well be considered also initiated by the Opposition since it is the Draft in higher compliance with the Venice Commission opinion and requirements. They marked these issues for consideration at the meeting with the Majority MPs. I believe, the Monitoring Group possesses information sufficient to impartially analyze the political processes”, - he added
The meeting was attended by Levan Bezhashvili and Tinatin Bokuchava.