Ministry of Internal Affairs detained a person wanted for murder which took place last year in Poti
The officers of Samgrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Shida Kartli Police Departments under the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of jointly held complex investigative and operative activities detained Z.O. (DoB 1983) in Kareli municipality, wanted for premeditated murder which took place last year in Poti.
Committed crime envisages from 16 to 20 or lifetime imprisonment.
Investigation established that in July of 2020, Z.O. and his accomplices physically assaulted and illegally restricted freedom to V.T. (DoB 1976). Offenders inflicted severe body injuries with a sharp object and firearm to the victim and fled from the place of crime.
As a result of immediate operative and investigative activities law enforcers arrested three persons and another one in the following days.
Investigation on the fact of premeditated murder committed under aggravating circumstances and on the fact of illegal restriction of freedom is in progress under the article 109, II part, sub-paragraph “E” part III, sub-paragraph “B” and article 143 II part, sub-paragraph “C” envisaged by the Criminal Code of Georgia.