New coronavirus-related restrictions to be announced today
Georgian Government will announce additional restrictions related to coronavirus today, November, 26.
According to the Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze, the Government continued consultations with the business sector and it also had developed two formats of restrictions.
Yesterday, many citizens received in social network screenshots about the restrictions and a mobility reduction scenario that the Government allegedly intends to implement.
Those screenshots suggest there will be a full lockdown from November 28 to December 24, the partial lifting of restrictions from December 24 to January 2, full lockdown again from January 3 to January 15, and from January 15 - only on weekends.
Based on the probable scenario of reduced mobility, from November 28 to January 31, restaurants and eateries will only provide takeaway service.
With the exception of a few days, intercity transport will not work, the public sector will switch to a remote working model, the curfew will be effective from 21:00 instead of 22:00 and municipal transport will not work in big cities.