Minister of Economy meets with international investment consultants visiting Georgia
Georgia’s Minister of Economy met Peter Ryan and Michael Zdanowski, international investment consultants and location managers who visited Georgia to introduce the country’s business environment to potential investors.
According to Levan Davitashvili, the initiative of hosting these professionals was coming as part of his office’s work on extending the number of businesses operating in Georgia through the use of location managers in communication with “leading companies in need of business process outsourcing and search[ing] for new locations”.
The Minister added Georgia was a “very interesting” destination for the purpose.
During the visit, Ryan and Zdanowski met Georgian-based consulting companies, business associations, international organizations and foreign companies operating in the country, with the aim of introducing themselves to the country’s business environment and investment potential.