08 February 2023,   07:03
Otar Shamugia meets the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan, Mukhtar Babayev
Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Otar Shamugia meets the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mukhtar Babayev.
The issues of deepening cooperation between the two countries in the environmental protection field have been discussed by parties during the meeting.
Shamugia spoke about the importance of long-standing, good-neighborly and partnership relations between the two countries and briefed the members of the delegation on the environmental reforms implemented in Georgia.
‘’The restoration project of the Goitered gazelle species brought from Azerbaijan in the Vashlovani protected area is the best example for successful cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan. I believe that through joint efforts we will carry out activities which will be mutually beneficial for our countries and the region”, - said Otar Shamugia.
“Georgia has made significant progress in the environmental protection field, specifically, the implementation of the forest sector reform, water resources management and air quality improvement. As we are well aware, climate change is a global problem. I believe that by sharing experience, we will be able to have mutually beneficial and effective cooperation”, - added Mukhtar Babayev.
Within the framework of the meeting, the Memorandum of Cooperation was signed, which envisages the implementation of the international best practices in the management of protected areas, protection and conservation of natural heritage.