02 December 2022,   23:45
“Wine Days in Georgia” to start across the country
Prime minister of Georgia has announced a new, annual wine festival across the country, set to run between October 9 - 15 and inviting the public to taste varieties of Georgian wine, attend entertaining events.
The festival - Wine Days in Georgia - will allow the public to introduce themselves to the 8000-year-old continuous tradition [of winemaking in Georgia], visit wine cellars, take part in entertainment events, enjoy Georgian cuisine, music, dancing and singing.
The festival will kick off from Telavi (Courtyard of King Erekle’s Palace) and cover all Georgian regions and main cities - Batumi/ Boulevard, territory adjacent to White Columns, Borjomi/ Central Historical Park, Tbilisi/ Alexander Garden, Marneuli/ Square near the Monument “They Shall Grow”, Mtskheta/ Territory adjacent to “Teatroni”, Ozurgeti/ Triangular Square, Kutaisi/ Tsisperkantselebi Street.