With the support of World Bank Georgia acquires up to 400,000 COVID-19 tests and 50 ventilators
With the World Bank’s USD 80 mln Emergency COVID-19 Response project financial support and mediation, the Government of Georgia was able to procure 147 000 Rapid COVID-19 Antibody and Antigen Test Kits and 250 000 PCR Test, that will triple Georgia"s testing capacity to 3000 samples per day by mid-July, - reports World Bank.
Under the World Bank COVID-19 response operation, 30 critical care ventilators have been procured for the hospitals around the country, as well as 20 mobile emergency ventilators for ambulance vehicles. Besides, in Vitro Diagnostic Medical Device will be delivered to the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health of Georgia. The World Bank is one of the first development partners to support Georgia, and is seen as the lead partner on health, social protection, and economic recovery/relief measures.
“We stand by Georgia’s side as a strong partner in this challenging time and through our rapid support, we are helping the country to save lives and protect the livelihoods of those impacted by the pandemic. The World Bank’s total financing package for Georgia COVID-19 response will be over USD 200 mln, which will help the Government address health and social impacts, protect the jobs and businesses effected by pandemic and ensure Georgia’s progress in implementing reforms”, - says Sebastian Molineus, World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus.