Patrol Police detained in Tbilisi 2 persons for Illegal purchase and keeping of drugs
The officers of Tbilisi Main Division of the Patrol Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-investigative activities, detained the spouses - M.M. (DoB:1980) and N.A. (DoB: 1981) who was previously convicted for drug related crime and currently serving the probation period. The detainees are accused of illegal purchase and keeping of drugs in especially large quantities.
The crime committed envisages 20 years or lifelong imprisonment.
Patrol Police crew stopped the couple for verification while they were moving in Ponitchala settlement in the direction of Tbilisi. As a result of conducted investigative activities the law enforcers seized several packages of heroin and marijuana as evidence.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal purchase and keeping of drugs and marijuana in especially large quantities, the sub-clause “a”, part 6 of the Article 260 and sub-clause “c”, part 5 of the Article 273 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.