Police solved the case of wounding in Gardabani municipality as a result of immediate activities - 1 person detained
The officers of Gardabani police division under Kvemo Kartli Police Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of immediate operative-search and investigative activities detained M.M. (DoB 1995) for the attempted premeditated murder.
Investigation established that being under the alcohol influence, detainee, on the basis of conflict, inflicted multiple body injuries with a cold steel to his guest – G.J. (DoB 1994) and fled from the place of crime. The incident took place in Gamarjveba village, Gardabani municipality.
The wounded person has been transferred to the hospital; his condition of health is relatively grave. Law enforcers detained the offender several hours later after the crime as a result of immediate activities.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of the attempted premeditated murder, article 19-108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.