Vazha Siradze held a meeting with the UNDP representatives
Vazha Siradze - head of Patrol Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and representatives of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) held a meeting.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the concept of development for the Patrol Police Unified Service Center.
The event was held within the framework of the project – “Support to Strengthen the Organizational Capacities of the Unified Service Center of the M A of Georgia to Provide Better Public Services”.
The project aims to support the organizational capacity of the Unified Service Center of the Patrol Police Department of the MIA through capacity building measures aimed at efficient and inclusive delivery of customer-oriented public services and increased access to these services for people with disabilities.
With the support of UNDP, the Center staff will be trained in customer relations, emotion management, and the provision of services tailored to the needs of people with disabilities.
In addition, with the help of UNDP, the Unified Service Center will also introduce an international public sector quality management mechanism - the Unified Evaluation System (CAF), which is successfully used by up to 4,500 public agencies in EU countries.
Assistance from the Home Office is part of a project of the UNDP and the Government of the United Kingdom worth USD 6 million to support public administration reform in Georgia and includes three main areas of reform: policy development and coordination, human resource management And civil service reform, as well as the provision of public services.
The project has been implemented in close cooperation with the Department of International Relations of the MIA since 2020