Irakli Garibashvili meets Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of Germany
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Olaf Scholz Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany in Berlin within the scope of his Working Visit.
Irakli Garibashvili shared information with Olaf Scholz on the steps made by Georgia on the path of its EU integration, implemented reforms and significant progress achieved in the execution of 12 recommendations issued by the European Commission. The Prime Minister of Georgia also spoke about the significance of granting a status of the EU Candidate Country to Georgia, thereby noting that the country is expecting the status at the end of the year.
The Head of Government of Georgia also noted that both political and practical support of EU Member States towards Georgia is of critical importance now for the next phase of EU accession of the country.
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, the Federal Chancellor has always been openly supporting the EU integration of Georgia for which Irakli Garibashvili expressed his gratitude to Olaf Scholz.
Close partnership and friendly relations between the two countries were also noted at the meeting.
Dignitaries spoke about the regional and global security environment. Discussion also touched upon the Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia and progress achieved in recent years.