There is already an ECHR judgement regarding Saakashvili, but some MEPs still continue the “Free Misha” campaign - Papuashvili
When there is already a judgement of the European Court of Human Rights regarding [Mikheil] Saakashvili, and despite this, some MEPs still continue the “Free Misha” campaign. Such a statement made the Chairman of the Parliament.
“Even before Saakashvili would sneak into Georgia and end up in prison, we had been seeing how he had been walking in the corridors of various institutions of the EU, how they had been shaking his hand, how they had held a seminar together with a criminal who had committed a crime and no one disputed this.
Today these people, who then encouraged Mikheil Saakashvili to carry out a radical agenda in Georgia, sneak in the country and create a chaos, today these people are still protecting him and trying to release him from prison. Therefore, I cannot explain this stubborn “Free Misha” campaign by any reason other than political corruption”, - said Shalva Papuashvili.