Prime Minister meets President of Eurochambres and Czech Chamber of Commerce
Georgian Prime Minister met with the President of Eurochambres and the Czech Chamber of Commerce.
Irakli Garibashvili congratulated Vladimír Dlouhý on his appointment as President of Eurochambres and wished him success in his future endeavors.
The conversation at the meeting focused on expanding trade relations, trade liberalizations, and export markets. Georgia’s investment potential and the country’s favorable business environment for foreign investors were discussed.
Special emphasis was placed on Georgia’s unique geographic location, and Georgia’s rising role as a regional trade, digital, transport, and logistic hub was underlined.
The meeting at the Government Administration was attended by Vice President of Eurochambres/President of the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Türkiye Rifat Hisarcıklıoğlu and CEO of Eurochambres Ben Butters. The Georgian side was represented by Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili and President of Georgia’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry Giorgi Pertaia.