EU support has grown to 81 percent - NDI survey
Poll results released today by the National Democratic Institute [NDI] and CRRC Georgia show that European Union support has grown to 81 percent, indicating Georgian citizens’ unwavering support for European integration.
NDI surveys public opinion to help Georgian stakeholders diagnose and address issues of public concern by providing accurate, unbiased and statistically sound data. This poll aims to capture the most relevant information to foster the development of responsive policies and governance.
The new report looks at a nationwide survey conducted between December 3 - December 20, through face-to-face interviews with a nationwide representative sample of Georgia’s adult population, excluding occupied territories. The December poll included 2,519 completed interviews. The average margin of error is +/- 1.6 percent. NDI’s survey work is funded by UK aid from the British people.