51% positively evaluate the Government’s activities - NDI survey
According to the survey of the National Democratic Institute of Georgia [NDI], 51% evaluates the activity of the Government positively, 39% negatively, and 8% of the respondents say that they do not know the answer to the question.
It should be noted that since last year, the positive assessment of the Government’s activities has increased by 10%.
NDI surveys public opinion to help Georgian stakeholders diagnose and address issues of public concern by providing accurate, unbiased and statistically sound data. This poll aims to capture the most relevant information to foster the development of responsive policies and governance. The new report looks at a nationwide survey conducted between December 3 - December 20, through face-to-face interviews with a nationwide representative sample of Georgia’s adult population, excluding occupied territories. The December poll included 2,519 completed interviews. The average margin of error is +/- 1.6 percent. NDI’s survey work is funded by UK aid from the British people.