Current electoral Issues and legislative novelties were discussed with political party representatives at CEC
Legislative novelties and issues related to the introduction of electronic technologies were the main topics of the meeting held with political parties in the Central Election Commission (CEC). Giorgi Kalandarishvili, CEC Chairperson, opened the meeting and discussed the importance of effective cooperation and strengthening communication with electoral stakeholders. He also informed meeting participants about the by/extraordinary elections to be held in the spring.
Giorgi Santuriani, Head of the Legal Department of CEC, introduced amendments to the election code to political party representatives. At the same time, Eka Tsabashvili, Head of the Electoral Process Department, discussed issues related to introducing electronic technologies. The introductory part was followed by a Q&A.
“Working meeting was held against the backdrop of active discussion with political party representatives whom we informed about legislative novelties. We also shared our vision regarding the effective implementation of election reform and learned their opinions. We realize that electoral stakeholders" involvement is critical. Therefore, we have created several working platforms with different segments for this purpose. Today was also a continuation of the process that promotes high involvement and inclusion concerning various electoral issues”, - said Giorgi Kalandarishvili.