08 February 2023,   08:25
As part of his official visit to Moldova, Foreign Minister of Georgia met with the President, Prime Minister and Speaker of the Parliament
Within the framework of his visit to Chisinau, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia met with the Chairman of the Parliament of Moldova, Igor Grosu. The main issues discussed at the meeting were bilateral relations between Georgia and Moldova, the agenda of European integration, close coordination in this process and the existing challenges.
The sides emphasized the special role of the parliamentary dimension and the active involvement of the legislative body, including in the process of implementing the recommendations developed by the European Commission. The sides noted the need to intensify cooperation between the two countries, especially in terms of sharing their experience on the path of EU integration.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged information on the process of implementing EU recommendations, priorities for further cooperation with the EU, and issues related to the security environment. Also, they discussed the possibilities of deepening relations in various fields. In this context, attention was focused on the great potential of developing trade and economic ties.
Georgian foreign minister also met with Moldovan President. Ilia Darchiashvili and Maia Sandu reaffirmed the close friendship and partnership of the two countries, considering their common challenges and goals, including the European Union integration. The parties welcomed the “historic” decision of the European Commission to grant the candidate status to Moldova and the European perspective to Georgia, thus moving the EU integration process of the countries to a “completely” new stage.
The existing agenda of bilateral relations and the possibility of their deepening, as well as strengthening trade and economic ties, including effective use of opportunities of the free trade regime with the EU, were discussed by the Georgian foreign minister and the Moldovan Prime Minister.
Ilia Darchiashvili and Natalia Gavrilița expressed their satisfaction with the “good exchange dynamics” of high-level visits between the countries, which has contributed to the further strengthening and deepening of ties, while agreeing to begin work on holding a joint intergovernmental economic commission in the “near future”.