06 December 2022,   07:33
Irakli Garibashvili attends the opening of the first European Political Community summit in Prague
Prime Minister is visiting Prague, Czech Republic, where he is taking part in the first summit of the European Political Community (EPC) initiated by the EU.
Irakli Garibashvili attended the opening of the plenary session of the European Political Community’s first meeting.
The summit’s plenary session was opened by Petr Fiala, Prime Minister of the Czech Republic, the current holder of the Presidency of the Council of the European Union. Petr Fiala addressed the leaders of the European Political Community’s participant states and spoke about joint efforts toward ensuring peace and stability in the continent of Europe. The speech also revolved around ways to continue building the European family and integrate countries associated with the European family.
On October 6-7, the EU-initiated European Political Community will hold its first summit in Prague, the capital of the Czech Republic. The Heads of State from the EU’s 27 member and 17 partner countries will participate in the summit.
Georgia’s delegation consists of Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Head of the Government Administration Revaz Javelidze.
After the opening session, the leaders of the delegations participating in the meeting of the European Political Community took part in a joint photo shoot.