06 December 2022,   08:14
High-level thematic discussion co-chaired by Irakli Garibashvili in Prague
Within the framework of the first summit of the European Political Community, high-level thematic roundtable discussions are underway in Prague Castle. The organizers of the event offered Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Estonian Prime Minister Kaja Kallas to co-chair the thematic discussion Peace and Security in the European Continent. The Georgian Prime Minister, together with his Estonian counterpart, led the discussion attended by the leaders of the European Political Community’s countries.
The discussion focused on the current geopolitical situation and the ongoing military action in Ukraine. Challenges threatening global security were also discussed.
The leaders also considered ways to continue building the European family and integrate countries associated with the European family. It was pointed out that the new platform, that is, the European Political Community, is a mechanism to open up discussions on creating new opportunities for these countries to help them integrate into the EU in the future.
The discussion was attended by French President Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Lithuanian President Gitanas Nauseda, Romanian President Klaus Iohannis, Croatian Prime Minister Andrej Plenković, President of Montenegro Milo Đukanović, and Prime Minister of Luxemburg Xavier Bettel.