06 December 2022,   08:30
With this decision, rich NGOs once again confirmed that they are a kind of clan and act according to clan principles - Irakli Kobakhidze
With this decision, the rich NGO once again confirmed that they are a kind of clan and act according to the principles of the clan. Such a statement made today the Chairman of Georgian Dream, while commenting the nomination of Nazi Janezashvili, Giorgi Burjanadze and Ana Abashidze for the post of Public Defender by non-governmental organizations.
“We gave any person the opportunity to nominate his/her own candidacy, a kind of competition was announced in the Parliament and only the opposition nominates candidates. This is an open process that we have offered to the public.
At this time, in a completely closed mode, several NGO clans are nominating their candidates. Of course, this is unacceptable and shows their attitude towards events in general. This is a very closed clan and that is why they operate with closed formats and closed procedures. We are open - they are closed.
Any of these three candidates can submit an application in the public competition announced by the Parliament. After that, they will be evaluated by NGOs and if the factions and political groups decide, they will be nominated.
They must undergo the same fair competition that is announced for any person. No one can be favored and we cannot downplay anyone”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.