06 December 2022,   08:38
Shalva Papuashvili meets the newly appointed Ambassador of Germany
The Speaker of the Parliament held a meeting with the newly appointed Ambassador of Germany, Peter Fischer.
Shalva Papuashvili underlined Georgia and Germany enjoy traditionally strong and friendly relations. The parties stressed the importance of the 30th jubilee of restoration of the diplomatic relations between the two countries.
He expressed his gratitude to Germany for the support of the territorial integrity and European future of Georgia, as well as for the special contribution to the institutional and socio-economic development of our country.
The parties overviewed the implementation of the EU recommendations and the visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to Germany, as well as the scheduled visit of the Speaker to Berlin.
The Ambassador affirmed the intact support of Germany to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. According to him, Germany intends to further render assistance to Georgia on the EU integration path.