07 December 2023,   15:10
Kids of Georgian soldiers killed or injured in peacekeeping operations to benefit from tuition grants
According to the Defence Ministry, starting from the upcoming academic year, kids of servicemembers who died or were injured while serving in international peacekeeping operations, as well as severely disabled veterans and their children, will become eligible for the benefits that previously applied to kids of those killed in conflicts for the territorial integrity of the country.
“Promotion of education for military personnel and their family members as a priority. The measures include provision of 50% co-financing of higher education tuition fees for military personnel and their family members.
Those serving in the Georgian Defence Forces, as well as wounded and injured servicemembers and their family members, enjoyed various privileges and benefits from cultural institutions and healthcare services as well”, - reads the statement of the agency.