National Bank of Georgia warns public of increased phishing cases
The National Bank of Georgia has warned the society about an increase in cases of phishing and urged internet users to be careful when entering their personal and banking information on websites.
“The internet users get favourable financial offers, different advertising links that are similar to the addresses of real websites.
They click the link in order to receive an attractive offer and fill the requested information. In fact, the user shares personal, banking and/or other sensitive information with the website owner. Among them, there are also cases when users are offered to top up their mobile phone account cheaply”, - reads the statement of the NBG.
The Bank encouraged citizens not to enter their personal information on “suspicious websites” provided by unknown individuals, and to avoid carrying out banking or transactions on such pages.