06 December 2022,   08:40
Ilia Darchiashvili met with his Turkish counterpart, Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu
Within the framework of the official visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia to Turkey, Ilia Darchiashvili met with his Turkish counterpart, Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu.
The sides noted with satisfaction the strategic partnership successfully developing between the two countries and acquiring an increasingly greater importance in terms of deepening bilateral relations, as well as regional cooperation.
The Ministers positively assessed the intensification of high-level relations between Georgia and Turkey. The visit of the Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili to Turkey was positively evaluated. The sides expressed their readiness to work actively in the future and exchange high-level bilateral visits. Special mention, in this regard, was made of the visit of the President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan to Georgia.
The Ministers highly appraised the activities of the Strategic Cooperation Council, which is an effective platform for strengthening relations in a multilateral format, and expressed the hope that the Council will meet in the near future.
Special attention was paid to priority areas of cooperation between Georgia and Turkey, including trade and economic contacts. The sides highlighted the successful results achieved in this regard, including increased trade turnover. The Ministers agreed to work at the level of agencies to strengthen trade and business ties between the two countries, and to hold the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Economic Council between Georgia and Turkey.