MPs, city council members launch public movement after leaving the Georgian Dream
Former Georgian Dream lawmakers Dimitri Khundadze, Mikheil Kavelashvili, and Sozar Subari founded a public movement.
As Sozar Subari explained, the movement will “fight for answers to many public policy questions which often have not been answered before, [and will] do everything to prevent Georgia from facing the danger of war, and ensure that Georgia’s European path and integration is irreversible”.
“When such a heavy battle is taking place in our region - the biggest war on the European continent after the Second World War, every year there is a danger that Georgia may be dragged into this war. We must do everything to prevent this war for the country and people. For this, it is necessary to bring what happens behind the scenes and outside public policy to the judgment of the public, to tell the public more truth and to provide more information. What is closed in politics is the biggest danger for making decisions that will not be useful for the country and may even be destructive”, - he added.
Dimitri Khundadze, Mikheil Kavelashvili, and Sozar Subari left the Georgian Dream on June 28 “to tell the public the truth”.