Space X’s Starlink to provide high-speed Internet services in Georgia with satellite systems from 2023
The Starlink project will start operating in Georgia in 2023 year to provide high-speed broadband internet through satellite systems in the country. Such a statement made today Economy Minister after the meeting with Starlink Market Access Manager Ben MacWilliams.
“With the entry of Starlink in Georgia, a new stage of internetisation begins in the country. Due to the difficult geography of Georgia, high-quality internet is not available in all areas. However, SpaceX’s Starlink project will make it possible for high-quality fast internet to be available everywhere.
This is an important fact for the development of the economy in general, including for promotion of tourism. In fact, there won’t be a place in the country where high-quality internet will not be available. Georgia would become the first country in the region to offer Starlink connections.
The introduction of high-speed broadband internet throughout the country would help to improve public services, raise the level of education, provide internet to schools, increase the level of security and create new opportunities”, - said Levan Davitashvili.
Georgian National Communications Commission authorized Space X’s Starlink, founded by Elon Musk, to launch a satellite internet service in Georgia, ComCom reported on July 14.
Starlink provides high-speed, low-latency broadband internet across the globe, including at locations where the internet is expensive, unreliable, or entirely unavailable. So far, SpaceX has launched over 2,700 Starlink satellites into low Earth orbit.