Prime Minister meets with Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office
Georgian Prime Minister met with the Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office, Allahshukur Pashazadeh. The Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office passed warm regards from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s on to Irakli Garibashvili.
Irakli Garibashvili pointed out during the meeting, Azerbaijan is not only Georgia’s neighbor, but also brotherly nation and friendly state, and Georgia appreciates the brotherhood and friendship between the two countries.
“I would like to reiterate how excited we are to see you in Georgia. It is a great honor to be hosting you in Georgia. I remember our meeting and positive conversation a few years back, and I am glad that now you are visiting us in Tbilisi. I always say that Azerbaijan is not only Georgia’s neighbor, but also brotherly nation and friendly state, and we deeply appreciate the brotherhood and friendship between our two countries. We have remarkable results in every direction, concrete progress, and excellent relations, and your visit bears witness to this brotherhood and love. I am especially happy about your exceptional friendship with His Holiness, and I am aware of your deep respect”, - said the Prime Minister.
During the meeting, Allahshukur Pashazadeh singled out the Georgian Prime Minister’s contribution to the brotherly and friendly relations between the two countries.
“I am thankful to you for your precious time. Our previous meeting proved warm and friendly, which is commendable, of course. Before my visit, I had contact with President Ilham Aliyev who asked me for a special favor, to pass on his warm regards to you, and now I am fulfilling his request. I am no politician, but the high level of political, economic, cultural, religious, and other types of relations between our two neighboring nations in the Caucasus certainly deserves special mention. During my previous meetings with Mister President, I have repeatedly discussed your relationship with Mister President. He always speaks of you very highly, exhibiting deep respect for you. And your relationship reflects in our people, countries, and your high-level relations. And we hold this as an example”, - added Allahshukur Pashazadeh.
The meeting paid attention to various activities implemented by the Government of Georgia to support the Muslim community.
The meeting underlined that, so far, the state has handed over 228 mosques for use to the Muslim community, also 1,300 m2 of land in Tbilisi to build the Headquarters of the Office of Georgian Muslims. Currently, three hundred mosques operate in Georgia.
The meeting at the Government Administration was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Georgia, Faig Guliyev, the First Deputy Chairman of the Muslim Community of the Caucasus, Salman Musayev, the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations of Azerbaijan, Sahib Nagiyev. Georgia was represented at the meeting by the Head of the Foreign Relations Division at the Patriarchate of Georgia, Metropolitan Gerasime of Zugdidi and Tsaishi, also by Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze, and the Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze.