28 September 2022,   18:51
Ilia Darchiashvili has met with the Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan
Within the framework of the official visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to Uzbekistan, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a meeting with the Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, Vladimir Norov.
At the meeting, the sides discussed a wide range of issues relating to bilateral relations, welcomed the positive dynamics of cooperation between Georgia and Uzbekistan and noted that the ongoing political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries create a good basis for the development of relations in various fields. Special emphasis was put on the high potential for strengthening economic and tourism cooperation. The diplomats highlighted the fruitful relations between the legislatures of Georgia and Uzbekistan.
The Georgian Foreign Minister thanked his Uzbek colleague for the humanitarian assistance provided to Georgia at the earliest stages of the Covid-19 pandemic.
Discussions also focused on the development of cooperation in multilateral formats, including within the framework of international organizations. The sides reaffirmed the commitment and potential for the further expansion of cooperation.
The sides signed the cooperation programme between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan for 2022-2024. Ilia Darchiashvili invited his colleague to visit Georgia.