28 November 2022,   21:52
Georgian Youth for Vaccination - new health campaign launched with support from UNICEF and USAID
More than 130 adolescents from 63 municipalities participated in a voluntary educational initiative “Georgian Youth for Vaccination” implemented by UNICEF in partnership with the NGOs, Helping Hand and the Association of Immunization and Vaccinology (AIVA), with support from USAID.
The goal of the initiative is to raise awareness in adolescents regarding COVID-19 vaccination as well as routine vaccination, and to contribute to increasing the vaccination rates in the target municipalities.
Volunteers participating in the campaign had already completed a three-day training, moderated by experts from AIVA through which they gained important knowledge and experience. After the event, the adolescent volunteers will conduct information campaigns about the importance of immunization in their communities as peer educators. They will actively work within the hygiene clubs to further spread the information about immunization and to involve more young people into the campaign.